ACADEMICS - Awards and Prizes

 
 
 

Protsahan-Annual Prize Distribution Ceremony(2015)

A dream doesn''t become reality through magic; it takes sweat, determination and hard work.”-Colin Powell.

The Annual Prize Distribution ceremony is always an occasion to celebrate the achievements of students who have attained excellence in academic and co-curricular spheres through dedicated hard work and perseverance. Felicitating the achievers not only serves to motivate them to surpass their own performance but also spurs on their peers to attain similar heights.

Protsahan –the annual Prize Distribution Ceremony was organized for the students of P.G to VIII on 22nd March2015 . The Chief Guest on the occasion was Dr. N.k.Bahal(Distt. Judge Chanduali).It was a memorable evening which began with the auspicious lighting of the lamp to invoke the blessings of the Almighty. Our Honorable Director Ms Shweta Kanodia  and our Respected Principal  Mr. S.K.Singhal addressed the gathering, emphasizing on the all round development of students .The certificates of Academic Excellence and Full Attendance were bestowed upon the deserving students by various dignitaries present .A cultural programme presented by the students and teachers kept the proud parents and guests involved in the felicitation ceremony . The ceremony ended with announcement of the name s of Scholarship holders who received their letter of scholarship from Our Honourable Secratery Mr, Yaduraj Kanudia .The vote of thanks was extended by Headmistress Ms. Smriti Khanna and the occasion concluded with National Anthem.




















  Sunbeams shines at Sunfest!
Sunbeam School Mughalsarai, a dream child of a visionary par excellence Late Shri G.P. Kanudia is Students of Sunbeam School Mughalsarai were once again applauded for their excellent performances in Sunfest-2014, an Inter Branch Cultural-cum Sports fiesta organized by Sunbeam Eduserve at Sunbeam Lahartara & Varuna from 7th-9th August 2014. The following are the awards & their winners:

Winners:
  • Rock band- 1st
    1. Vikram Dagar
    2. Abhigyan Shreelay
    3. Atul Kumar
    4. Gunchita Srivastava
    5. Akash Verma
    6. Ankit Jaiswal
    7. Jasmeet Singh
    8. Sivangi Mandal
    9. Ayushi Verma
    10. Mayank Pandey
    11. Abhinav Keshri
    12. Krishanu Chatterjee
    13. Tushar Bhattacharjee
    14. Shristi Pandey

    Patriotic Elocution (Hindi)-1st
    1. Rinky Yadav
    Patriotic Elocution (Eng)- Consolation
    1. Suhana Vaish

  • Group Discussion- 2nd
    1. Rahul Singh
    2. Yash Maheshwari
    English Literary Antakshari- 3rd
    1. Ms. Saima Naseem 2. Ms. Pihu Khandelwal 3. Ms. Ishabella Suman Singh PPT Presentation- 3rd
    1. Jeet Khatri
    2. Divyanshu Dubey
    News Reportage- 2nd
    1. Pragati Singh
    2. Sanjana Singh
    Carrom Individual- 1st
    1. Tanya Dubey
    Congratulations!

    Inter-branch Spell-Bee Competition:-
    Our students of Class II- Devangi Dubey, Riya Rani and Gurunandan Sagar added a feather in the school''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''s cap by bagging second position in Inter-branch Spell-Bee Competition held at Sunbeam Annapurna on 23rd July''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''14.

    Inter-School Story Telling Presentation:-
    It was a matter of great pride when our students of class V Satyam Singh, Aditi Sarkar, Garima Singh and Rashi Chandra were applauded for their mesmerizing performances at the coveted Inter-School Story Telling Presentation held at Sunbeam Lahartara on July 23rd, 2014. Our students were highly appreciated by almost all the Principals of Sahodaya Schools for the same.

    Mathegenius 2014
    Organised by DALMISS Sigra, on 30th August 2014. Winners:
    1. Mrityunjay Kumar Gupta- VIII-A -1st
    2. Akhand Pratap Singh- VI-A (Consolation)
    Students awarded in Group discussion
    24th nov 2014
    Rahul Singh of XI-A was awarded first prize and Mayank Pandey of XI –D secured consolation prize at a group discussion organized by Kashi Vidya Pith and Macmillan publisher for students of Chanduli District.
    Well done boys.

  • NSTSE-2015

    Congratulations Mrintunjay Gupta of class VIII for being National Achiever(International Rank 41) in NSTSE -2015


    Smith''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''s Techfest
    W.H. Smith School Varanasi organized Tech-Fest wherein our students of Classes X & XI presented Science models. A photograph clicked by Ansh Singh & Rishabh Chand Kaushik of X-A was adjudged III.

    Congratulations !
    A painting made by Ms. Blessy Ann James of Class XI Science on ''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''Seasons'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' was selected to be a part of ICS Calendar 2015 out of a total of 367 paintings from 63 schools across India, Middle East & South Asia.

    ASSET Champs     (October 2014)
    The much awaited ASSET Results showed an increase in the number of students receiving Outstanding, Distinguished & Creditable Performance Certificates.
    This year, 7 students qualified the Duke Tip Test, 7 received Outstanding, 13 Distinguished and 42 Creditable Performance Certificates.

    Outstanding Achievement 2014
    Arpit Praviraj Singh [VII-A-Maths]
    Mrityunjay Kumar Gupta [VIII-A-Maths]
    Anshuman Singh [IX-B-Maths]
    Aman Agarwal [VIII-A-Science]
    Divyanshu Dubey [VIII-A-Science]
    Mrityunjay Kumar Gupta [VIII-A-Science]
    Nishant Kumar [VIII-B-Science]